Table of calories, carbohydrates, fats and proteins of foods

Here she is calorie table: a useful archive for those who want to check their diet.

RAW FOOD

The calorie table it also contains information on the composition of foods: amount (grams) of carbohydrates, fats and proteins per 100g of product. It is possible to carry out a search of the desired foods, simply by entering in the field "search” the name of the food.

Below the table, there are some examples of how to calculate calories from the values retrieved from the calorie table.

Table calories, carbohydrates, fats and proteins

FoodKcal/100gg carbohydrates/100gg fat/100gg protein/100g
Abbacchio (Italy)1100320
Fresh anchovy951316
Anchovy or alice, fresh972317
Anchovy or alice, salted1372325
Anchovy or alice, in oil20601126
Salted anchovy2550650
Vinegar15000
Tonic water33800
Schnapps300000
Garlic39810
Lamb1100320
Lamb, baked27001436
Lamb, raw1590920
Agretti (Agretti)9002
Agretti, boiled46615
Agretti, raw18202
Garfish871216
Dehydrated apricots3708516
Fresh apricots29700
Apricots in syrup892101
Apricots, dried2916715
Amanita10002
Sour cherries451001
Low alcohol bitters232000
High-alcohol bitters261000
Cashew nuts606334615
Fresh pineapple411001
Pineapple in syrup781900
Pineapple, juice551300
Duck21801521
Domestic duck1590821
River eel26002412
Sea eel23612014
Marinated eel25712214
Eel, farmed, fillets31912914
Watermelon17400
Anona (Anona)721602
Alcoholic aperitifs1881800
Raw peanuts570114725
Roasted peanuts59685028
Praline peanuts497542514
Lobster841216
Steamed lobster760116
Lobster, boiled1081220
Oranges36801
Oranges, juice35801
Orangeade401000
Rice arancini2002695
Kipper21301519
Fresh herring31002424
Marinated herring19701418
Salted herring21601519
Asparagus24303
Food scraps Leonardo20020105
Avocado3052306
Baba' al rhum2404166
Dry cod1361131
Wet cod981121
Baci Perugina51657264
Bacon6121649
Bananas691501
Friar's beard25401
Red beets23402
Coconut bar covered with chocolate48758265
Basil40513
Nice village31602620
Chard17301
Chard, boiled37603
Big-burger, medium weight (191g)226171214
Cream puff31843155
Beer30300
Special beer65300
Biscuits43074147
Soy biscuits36571612
Wholemeal biscuits42571148
Biscuits, shortbread44874147
Biscuits, for children43576914
Biscuits, dry4378587
Biscuits, wafers47478157
Mixed biscuits48664236
Boga871118
Bounty46964244
Adult cattle1330620
Adult bovine, rib1400621
Adult cattle, slit1030222
Adult cattle, fillet1270521
Adult bovine, anterior geretto and posts1120321
Adult cattle, walker1100321
Adult bovine, loin1340522
Adult bovine, walnut1060221
Adult bovine, belly, white-roasted17101020
Adult bovine, scamone1190421
Adult cattle, underfesa1110322
Adult cattle, shoulder, muscle, walker1080222
Adult cattle, front cuts1450721
Adult cattle, back cuts1170322
Canned cattle860414
Brandy320000
Bresaola Hotels1510332
Brie32002719
Brioche42157187
Turnip broccoli22203
Turnip broccoli, boiled33304
Broccoli35404
Broccoli Cabbage and Cauliflower seasoned37323
Seasoned broccoli53424
Broccoli per head, boiled40514
Broccoli per head, raw28303
Chocolate pudding1101643
Burrini (Burrini)50904722
Butter7581831
Peanut butter350125025
English low-fat butter5361591
Bitter cocoa319112024
Cocoa, bitter powder358122620
Persimmon731701
Caciocavallo44023138
Cacioricotta, goat17811412
Roman Caciotta36222727
Roman caciotta, sheep36522728
Tuscan Caciotta36203024
Tuscan Caciotta36813025
Caciotta, mixed38423125
Caciottina, fresh26312117
Caciottina, mixed37022927
Caciottina, vaccine32532521
Caciucco Buitoni75248
Coffee5100
Coffee, roasted294291510
Squid671212
Frozen squid650113
Camembert29702421
Candied fruit3027501
Tyrolean dumples2063058
Cannoli with cream37942216
Cantucci (Cantucci)42975118
Capitone (Chapter)24812213
Capocollo44814020
Eggplant caponata24611222
Kid1220519
Hard candies3599000
Candy mou44069172
Sugar candies3859600
Artichokes22203
Artichokes, boiled849110
Artichokes, frozen, raw23303
Thistles14201
Thistles, boiled761315
Gelatine, canned beef670213
Carrots15301
Carrots, boiled881813
Carrots, raw37801
Carp1400719
Boiled chestnuts1353013
Fresh chestnuts1954123
Dried chestnuts3617935
Castrated22401816
Horse1100321
Chub770313
Caviar24721918
Cauliflower28303
Seasoned cauliflowers55333
Fried cauliflower1301574
Cauliflower, boiled42405
Brussels sprouts44614
Brussels sprouts, boiled60717
Cabbage broccoli green branchy, boiled1079115
Cabbage broccoli green branchy, raw24203
Cabbage24402
Red cabbage20302
Green cabbage, boiled21302
Green cabbage, raw19302
Savoy cabbage, boiled10002
Savoy cabbage, raw9002
Dried chickpeas34153521
Chickpeas, canned, drained1031427
Chickpeas, dried, boiled1251927
Chickpeas, dried, raw32847621
Mullet mullet1251715
Mullet eggs (Bottarga)37502636
Grouper840217
Grouper, frozen881217
Carthusian26602217
Bovine brain15201310
Calf brain1150910
Brain, bovine15811310
Cucumbers15211
Cheddar38013125
Cheese-burger, medium weight (132g)260221314
Carnival chatter48937368
Choco Krave Kellogg's44866168
Donuts42651235
Greaves51904040
Chicory11101
Cutting chich, cultivated13201
Field cichory, boiled10101
Witloof chicory or Belgian endive18301
Chicory17201
Cherries39901
Chocolates with ricotta39238239
Milk chocolate55054347
Milk chocolate with hazelnuts55549377
Bitter chocolate567493710
White chocolate (Galak)54658327
Dark chocolate51957313
Dark chocolate with chilli pepper53150354
Gianduia chocolate510493011
Onions32701
Onions, boiled1142404
Spring onions39801
Onions, boiled1072303
Clementines491101
Coke411000
Fresh coconut3679354
Grated dried coconut6046626
Watermelon16400
Dove40365137
Confetti472691810
Fat rabbit20201418
Lean rabbit1001123
Semi-slim rabbit1360522
Rabbit, thigh1370621
Rabbit, whole, cooked1660628
Rabbit, whole, raw1180420
Rabbit, whole, frozen1160420
Cup41703917
Parma Cup39813424
Coratella lamb1030515
Coratella calf970317
Cordon bleu, ham and cheese244181412
Corn Flackes3768616
Croissants42658187
Corngrits1091261
Coasts17401
Seasoned ribs35421
Cotechino (Cotechino)38703420
Cotechino, packaged pre-cooked, boiled30702521
Soy cutlet217121116
Couscous47997414
Couscous, cooked1122304
Mussel702211
Mussel or mussel853312
Soy crackers429681213
Cheese crackers510612610
Salty crackers43978109
Cracotte36879111
White chocolate cream38932275
Hazelnut and cocoa cream55258327
Truffle cream ready6575687
Hazelnut cream54557327
Crepes (egg, flour and milk)1872469
Crepes with blue cheese and spinach1401566
Crescenza (Crescenza)28222316
Watercress23302
Croccole11468
Croissants36838208
Orange tart36962124
Tart with cocoa cream50967255
Tart with apricot jam, packaged43972171
Salted tart with eggplant and eggs1371086
Salted tart with scamorza cheese and leeks18715118
Salted saffron butterflies tart22421129
Jam tart3436385
Wheat bran21227614
Bovine heart16501019
Equine heart1420818
Sheep's heart1310716
Pig heart1590918
Classic dice26022115
Vegetable nut27532314
Vegetable broth nut24052010
Dried dates2696313
Dentex991416
Snapper, frozen1031417
Domino cubes, Favorina39364135
Emmenthal40443129
Pheasant1440524
Kidney beans1232118
Borlotti beans, fresh, boiled721116
Borlotti beans, fresh, raw13923110
Borlotti beans, canned, drained951617
Borlotti beans, dried, boiled971607
Borlotti beans, dried, raw29048220
Cannellin beans, canned, drained791316
Cannellini beans, dried, boiled951508
Cannellini beans, dried, raw29046223
Beans from the eye, dried30651122
Dried beans31650323
Beans, dried, boiled1061718
Beans, dried, raw31651224
Green beans18202
Seasoned green beans36222
Green beans, frozen, boiled26502
Veal fajitas418162335
Guinea fowl, thigh, with skin, raw1330424
Guinea fowl, thigh, skinless, baked1940634
Guinea fowl, thigh, skinless, raw1270324
Guinea fowl, chest, skinless, baked1460331
Guinea fowl, chest, skinless, raw1210226
Chestnut flour3637646
Corn flour3767938
Rice flour3758617
Rye flour34571211
Soy flour442292135
Barley flour37078210
Flour33067212
Flour type 040086112
Flour type 0035376111
Flour, oats40472713
Flour, durum wheat33063313
Flour, whole wheat33668212
Spelt33567315
Spelt35167315
Beans38405
Dried beans34954327
Beans, fresh, raw42505
Beans, fresh, stir-fried50516
Broad beans, dried32353321
Broad beans, dried, shelled35555327
Potato starch3689101
Chicken livers1200520
Liver1456421
Bovine liver1374420
Equine liver1445422
Sheep liver1332619
Pork liver1381522
Goose liver17851017
Feta cheese25022016
Biscuits42281611
Rusks, wholemeal395621014
Rusks, normal42882611
Figs491101
Prickly pears551301
Figs2916523
Fennel17301
Fennel, boiled26304
Oat flakes40472813
Low-fat cheese flakes1163710
Wheat and rice flakes4037877
Fior di latte26812021
Pumpkin flowers12102
Focaccia3055295
Turnip leaves35404
Fontina34312725
Cheese31162711
American cheese37252825
Blue cheese (with enzymes)368133221
Spreadable cream cheese3130319
Soft cheese34112724
Soft table cheese37713025
Strawberries28501
Omelette with pasta31415258
Apple pancakes41360157
Wheat, durum32863313
Wheat, common wheat33365312
Cultivated mushrooms, Pleurotes, raw30502
Cultivated mushrooms, Pleurotes, sautéed611005
Cultivated mushrooms, Prataioli, raw20104
Cultivated mushrooms, Champignons, sautéed in24105
Egg mushrooms11002
Porcini mushrooms26114
Dried mushrooms30851319
Mushrooms in oil, drained54632
Puffed rice cakes3477427
Hen23001620
Shrimp720215
Shrimp713114
Shrimp, shelled, frozen863117
Packaged ice cream, cream biscuit, chocolate eggnog2834975
Packaged ice cream, cocoa1802574
Packaged ice cream, coffee25124155
Packaged ice cream, cone with cream and chocolate30035165
Packaged ice cream, fior di latte22321144
Packaged ice cream, fior di latte, strawberry sorbet1062121
Packaged ice cream, orange popsicle1463700
Packaged ice cream, hazelnut1902583
Packaged ice cream, cream1952783
Packaged ice cream, chocolate cream fond32328215
Packaged ice cream, cream, chocolate chips peanuts33533214
Packaged ice cream, lemon sorbet1403401
Packaged ice cream, stracciatella2013273
Packaged ice cream, biscuit temptation22629104
Packaged ice cream, tiramisu1722284
Packaged ice cream, vanilla1742673
Packaged ice cream, vanilla with pecans2013372
Wheat germ422551028
Bean sprouts50316
Icicle1423600
Gianduiotto placeholder image355122620
Gin300000
Gnocchetti alla sorrentina (frozen)1432434
Potato gnocchi1563514
Pre-cooked gnocchi140245
Chewing gum2807000
Gorgonzola35603119
Grain40742934
Crab672015
Crab, canned863117
Granita1102900
Buckwheat32963312
Puffed wheat4078547
Schnapps235000
Breadsticks448681412
Gruyere38922931
Hamburger240251114
Soy burgers1545717
Endive17301
Russian salad (50% mayonnaise)3699354
Spring rolls20722115
Kellog's Extras485552510
Kinder Delice4414227
Kiwi501011
Raspberries35711
Frozen raspberries1002401
Bacon8910990
Pre-cooked lasagna145148
Condensed milk3355598
Goat's milk72544
Sheep's milk103575
Whole milk powder488412525
Skimmed milk powder.35655132
Whole milk64543
Semi-skimmed milk49523
Skim milk36504
Milk, buffalo115595
Lettuce20202
Cappuccino lettuce20302
Cutting lettuce14201
Lemonsoda34801
Colored lenses, filled with chocolate47574185
Lentils32653224
Lentils, canned, drained861515
Lentils, dried, boiled961607
Lentils, dried, raw30451123
Dry brewer's yeast30536138
Brewer's yeast, compressed561012
Limoncello (Limoncello)3137610
Lemons26501
Lemons, juice6100
Lemons, juice20400
Bovine tongue23201817
Linguine with rock (frozen)1312036
Lychees952402
Loti or khaki691601
Pike810119
Snail660213
Lupins1147216
Lupins, soaked1167216
Pig26602217
Fat pork39303714
Lean pig1390719
Pork, light, steak, raw1570821
Pork, light, steak, stir-fried24701430
Pork, light, thigh1100320
Pork, light, lumbo1460721
Pork, light, shoulder1330619
Mayonnaise6562704
Maize3717549
Canned corn1002013
Cornstarch3408400
Mandarins551201
Mandarins491101
Brazilian almonds66167114
Sweet almonds54145216
Almonds, furrows, dried60455522
Mango751701
Lean beef960220
Semi-slim beef16301018
Mapi441001
Margarine7330811
Vegetable margarine7600841
Apricot jam1884601
Jams2636500
Jams, (normal and live fruit type)2375901
Marsala120300
Mascarpone4550478
Pomegranates (seeds)671601
Eggplant15301
Frozen grilled eggplants83952
Eggplant, stir-fried33114
Apples461100
Quinces35610
Apples, fresh, Annurca431000
Apples, fresh, with skins411000
Apples, fresh, Delicious461100
Apples, fresh, Golden451100
Apples, fresh, Granny Smith41901
Apples, fresh, Emperor471100
Apples, fresh, Renetta421000
Melon35701
Mint43514
Snacks3686885
Snacks, with jam3757086
Snacks, stuffed with milk43067156
Snacks, brioche type45466188
Snacks, sponge cake type39863137
Snacks, shortcrust pastry type46272175
Cod or hake, fresh710017
Cod or hake, frozen750117
Cod or hake, frozen, baked920121
Cod or hake, frozen, microwaved1070125
Cod or hake, frozen, fillets680116
Cod, cod, soaked950122
Cod, cod, dry1310229
Cod, fish sticks, breaded, frozen195151011
Honey3248001
Millet, hulled37874411
Millet, whole37473412
Spleen, bovine1070419
Canned soups, asparagus cream27411
Canned soups, onion cream27212
Canned soups, mushroom cream57441
Canned soups, chicken cream59542
Canned soups, tomato cream38611
Minestrone with seasoned legumes69923
Freeze-dried minestrone31048910
Frozen minestrone seasoned34221
Blueberries26501
Mivida (sweetener)3929800
Blackberry35801
Blackberry38801
Mortadella, bovine and pork38813713
Mortadella, pig only31822815
Chocolate mousse24829126
Mozzarella25312019
Buffalo mozzarella33752719
Muffins48476177
Muesli38272610
Medlars38810
Hazelnuts62426313
Hazelnuts, dried65766414
American nuts73067410
Pecans7078727
Walnuts, fresh58365811
Nuts, dried69156814
Nutella5305631
Goose29502518
Vegetable oils: olive, soy, corn89901000
Olive oil90001000
Seed oil90001000
Oil, peanut89901000
Oil, coconut89901000
Olives all'ascolana21818129
Preserved olives2685271
Olives, table preserved2695272
Olives2361252
Olives, green1421151
Olives, green in brine1081111
Homogenized cheese91747
Sea bream, farmed, fresh, fillets1591820
Sea bream, wild, fresh, fillets1211421
Breamea, frozen941120
Pearl barley37480110
Oyster715110
Pre-cooked paccheri1602255
Pre-cooked paella1031625
Ring dove801116
Pan of the Dead450532210
Pork belly6601698
Magretta bacon31502522
Bacon33702821
Pandoro (Italy)40752206
Bread2866218
Bread with salami and mortadella361481313
Fried bread with salami and parmesan368331915
Wholemeal bread2505217
Bread type 002996608
Bread, malt2815728
Bread, unleaed bread39887111
Bread type 12806019
Bread, wholemeal type2364918
Panettone35658117
Chocolate Panettone38552176
Breadcrumbs37178210
Milk sandwiches3074899
Oil sandwiches3135868
Cream3373352
Cream or cream3383352
Papaya401001
Royal jelly15014610
Parmesan38702834
Passionflower38603
Egg pasta37977213
Pasta allo scoglio (dry weight)724843419
Pasta with sauce (dry weight)48795614
Pasta with tuna (dry weight)54998529
Pasta with asparagus (dry weight)47597413
Pasta with cream and mushrooms (dry weight)577911814
Pasta with ham and mushrooms (dry weight)660912224
Pasta with carrots (dry weight)541891513
Pasta with peppers (dry weight)47997414
Pasta with ricotta (dry weight)574971220
Pasta with zucchini (dry weight)495871113
Almond paste (dry weight)469552310
Semolina pasta (dry weight)36781011
Pasta and beans (dry weight)566881619
Fresh pasta27751311
Pastry41154196
41137168123
Pre-cooked pasta with four cheeses1842767
Pre-cooked pasta with prawns and zucchini129193
Puff pastry40838266
Pasta, egg, dried, boiled1282614
Pasta, semolina, dry, boiled1453015
Mixed pastries375441810
Neapolitan pastiera31949136
Pastina with die473811113
Potatoes871812
Seasoned potatoes1141832
Sweet potatoes1112700
Potatoes and peppers (75/25) in a pan1191652
Potatoes in a pan1903074
New potatoes741602
Pre-cooked rosemary potatoes1141932
Potatoes, roast1552653
Potatoes, boiled, with peel891812
Potatoes, boiled, peelless761702
Potatoes, microwaved891812
French fries (in bag)52259305
Pate, liver34113213
Patè, of ham35813411
Pecorino39203226
Pre-cooked tricolor pens1702656
Black pepper730311
Pepper104962
Hot peppers32512
Peppers23401
Peppers, raw23401
Peppers, yellow33701
Peppers, red and yellow33701
Peppers, stir-fried1322425
Peppers, green29601
Grilled peppers in vinegar57441
Pears42900
Pears in syrup791900
Pears, fresh, peel-free37900
Perch740215
Swordfish1081416
Peaches28601
Peaches in syrup812000
Pesto516752
Philadelphia2803285
Pigeon1360622
Pine nuts59645032
Fresh peas771207
Dried peas32757222
Peas, fresh, stir-fried9412110
Peas, canned, drained711115
Peas, frozen761305
Pistachios633195419
Cheese pizza32452107
Pizza with tomato sauce2545144
White pizza3165868
Calabrian pizza3155297
Pizza margherita2845366
Pizza31627208
Puff pastry pizzas37130257
Pizzoccheri (on plate)320481112
Plaice831117
Chicken thigh1280717
Whole chicken1460819
Chicken breast1000222
Chicken, wing, with skin, baked28301732
Chicken, wing, with skin, raw19601417
Chicken, melted, with skin, baked2010931
Chicken, melted, skinny, raw1250618
Chicken, melted, skinless, baked1750630
Chicken, melted, skinless, raw1070419
Chicken, whole, with skin, baked20001027
Chicken, whole, with skin, roast24601528
Chicken, whole, with skin, raw17101119
Chicken, whole, skinless, baked1600528
Chicken, whole, skinless, roast20601029
Chicken, whole, skinless, raw1100419
Chicken, breast, skinless, raw1000123
Chicken, chest, skinless, stir-fried1290130
Chicken, overcooked, with skin, baked21901327
Chicken, overcoscious, with skin, raw19601417
Chicken, overcoscious, skinless, baked1880828
Chicken, overcoscious, skinless, raw1320619
Lung, bovine750214
Octopus571111
Octopus and Potatoes1236611
Tomatoes17301
Tomatoes with seasoned corn631252
Seasoned tomatoes531052
Peeled tomatoes19311
Tomatoes, preserve1012004
Tomatoes, puree19301
Tomatoes, rustic puree36702
Tomatoes, peeled canned21311
Tomatoes, San Marzano18301
Tomatoes, in oil2018174
Tomatoes, juice15301
Grapefruit31701
Grapefruit, juice411000
Popcorn39778412
Cep41613
Leeks37702
Leeks, boiled34602
Sweet port1601400
Dry port135400
Prataiolo23302
Preparation for puree3347518
Parsley35414
Ham41103621
HamHam04220
Prosciutto crudo, from Parma26801826
Raw ham, San Daniele32002328
Provolone37422828
Plums451101
Plums, dried2335512
Mashed potatoes1231842
Quail1610725
Red radicchio13201
Green radicchio14112
Frog640016
Turnips20401
Turnips, boiled38802
Radishes11201
Ravioli with herbs27135815
Ravioli meat290351015
Ravioli with porcini mushrooms (Giovanni Rana)286401010
Ravioli ricotta and spinach315341413
Pumpkin ravioli27043610
Race681114
Kidney, bovine1181518
Rum330000
Currant30701
Buffalo ricotta21041711
Sheep's ricotta15541210
Cow's ricotta1454119
Chicken giblets19501614
Rice3578017
Puffed rice3828527
Rice, polished, boiled1062402
Rice, polished, raw3528007
Rice, wholemeal, boiled1172613
Rice, wholemeal, raw3577728
Rice, parboiled, boiled1032302
Rice, parboiled, raw3588107
Rice, puffed, for breakfast3738516
Cooked risotto1702455
Robiola Car Hire34022820
Turbot821116
Ricotta and Spinach Washers192141011
Roquefort37723220
Rosemary701411
Rughetta or rocket29403
Salami43103529
Chocolate salami47462228
Salami MilanHam03536
Salami, Brianza (Italy)38513127
Salami, hunter42513429
Salami, Milan39323127
Salami, Hungarian40613424
Pretzels51471247
Frozen puff pastry pretzels35228246
Smoked salmon1680921
Fresh salmon28001828
Salmon in brine19211221
Walnut sauce66356710
Soy sauce65809
Tomato ketchup sauce1042402
Liver sausage37013513
Fresh sausage33403114
Fresh sausage, stir-fried32402622
Dried sausage51304721
Sage1191654
Sanbitter651600
St. Peter's761116
Sardinian1302521
Sardines in oil30212420
Sardines, fresh22001520
Sardines, fried32002132
Biscuits40970912
Scamorza cheese33412625
Scorpionfish821019
Celery21202
Celeriac24402
Ox tallow8720971
Semolina35877112
Mustard101376
Sepia721214
Seven-up401000
Mackerel16911117
Pickled mackerel17501119
Mackerel or macarello, fresh17011117
Mackerel or macarello, in brine17701119
Mackerel in oil19911125
Sole831117
Sole810117
Soy, protein isolate3705187
Soy, milk32123
Soy, sauce68809
Soy, dried412231937
Soy, yogurt73445
Soy noodles3004510
Speck30512128
Squid and cuttlefish skewers2020110
Sea bass801216
Sea bass, farmed, fillets1501721
Sea bass, wild821217
Spinach32313
Spinach, boiled65716
Spinach, frozen23303
Sweet sparkling wine112800
Dry sparkling wine90400
Soaking stockfish900120
Sturgeon1450819
Sturgeon eggs (caviar)25531527
Stracchino (Italy)29802518
Stracchino (Italy)30002519
Apple strudel35422283
Lard or suet8920990
Fruit juice591400
Gravy15513103
Plums35900
Turkey wing23901722
Thigh turkey18401120
Chest turkey1310521
Turkey, slit, skinless, raw1070124
Turkey, slit, skinless, stir-fried1310130
Turkey, whole, with skin, raw1350718
Turkey, whole, skinless, raw1090222
Tagliatelle with porcini mushrooms (pre-cooked)1902486
Taleggio (Italy)31512619
Tapioca3849501
Apulian Taralli41667127
Dandelion or dandelion37413
Steamed turtle840020
Chocolate truffles51767257
Black truffle31116
Tea, leaves1083220
Tea, infusion2000
Tench811117
Tiramisu411342613
Natural tuna950122
Fresh tuna1401621
Tuna in brine1210324
Tuna in oil (drained)19201025
Nougat513582711
Gianduia nougat with hazelnuts59645429
Strawberry cake with custard23626143
Almond nougat492522711
Chocolate cake31537185
Cake with dried fruit488372613
Cake with dried fruit and coconut570493711
Cake with shortcrust pastry, apples and jam20827103
Cake with shortcrust pastry and chocolate62459408
Apple pie23034103
Puff pastry cake, gorgonzola, pears and walnuts348162711
Pear and chocolate cake2284726
Daisy cake38363109
Marbled cake373541311
Tortellini31250712
Tortellini, dried390581116
Potato pie1841996
Mixed sandwiches26762211
Mullet1231616
Bovine tripe1080516
Trout890316
Salmon trout860315
Duck egg18911512
Egg chicken egg white461011
Whole chicken egg15411113
Egg chicken yolk35313216
Goose egg18711413
Turkey egg14201012
Fresh grapes641501
Raisin2947012
Grapes, juice701700
Frozen mixed vegetables: peas, corn, etc.…711403
Vermouth1201200
White wine70000
Red wine80000
Calf1260520
Veal, fillet, raw1070321
Veal, fillet, sautéed25801239
Veal tuna sauce15721015
Fat calf20201518
Lean calf1110321
Semi-slim veal1580919
Clam722310
Chocolate wafer50060278
Whiskey320000
Wodka240000
Wurstel27012314
Wurstel, stir-fried31312716
Whole Yoghurt63443
Yoghurt thin36413
Yogurt, goat cheese61534
Yoghurt, dairy, semi-skimmed44423
Yogurt, dairy, skimmed37413
Yogurt, Greek, dairy, whole116296
Zampone (Italy)35903219
Zampone, packaged pre-cooked, boiled31902621
Yellow pumpkin19401
Sugar39810000
Zucchini14201
Seasoned zucchini50241
Zucchini, boiled28303
Potato and leek soup52911
The calories table, amount (grams) of carbohydrates, fats and proteins per 100g of product.

Calorie calculation example

To calculate the calories ingested we must start from the weight of the food:

KCal = weight_in_grams * KCal_every_100_grams / 100

Suppose you want to calculate the calories of a plate of pasta with sauce. In the list of foods, we search: "pasta with sauce". The table indicates the weight when dry, so the dough should be weighed from the box, and not after boiling and seasoning it. The calorie table associates 487 KCal per 100g of product.

RAW FOOD

Suppose you have cooked 110g of dry pasta, calories are calculated like this:

KCal = 110 * 487 / 100 = 535

In the case of "pasta with cream and mushrooms":

KCal = 110 * 577 / 100 = 634

The calculation is obviously approximate. Firstly because the calories in the table are calculated from sample recipes: if a cook adds more oil, obviously the calories will be more! Secondly, we must also consider what is indicated in the following paragraph.

The table is still a great way to figure out how many calories we ingest. The table is also complete with the amount of carbohydrates, fats and proteins per 100g of product: it is useful to balance the diet according to our needs.

Where do the calories come from?

Our body obtains calories (kilocalories, actually) by assimilating the carbohydrates, fats and proteins of the foods ingested.

  • carbohydrates they provide our body with approx 4 Kcal per gram;
  • fat they provide our body with approx 9 Kcal per gram;
  • proteins they provide our body with approx 4 Kcal per gram.

These values represent an average value, which must be corrected for the absorption coefficient of the different foods.

Subscribe to the YouTube channel: Valoroso-IT. Retro technology, Commodore, vintage stereos, retro computers, experiments and tests.

Do you like this page? Share it: